Gift from abroad / China,
if you are a gift to get foreign funds or other property of Americans, you may need to declare these gift items in annual transaction report. In case of need, and based on reasonable grounds, not timely submitting this form will be severely punished.
General rule: foreign gifts
in general, foreign grants received from Americans for foreigners (US non-resident) does not include funds or other property as a gift or bequest of the total income of the recipient in person. “Foreigner” refers to non-resident aliens, foreign companies, foreign partnership or foreign heritage.
The IRS can be a foreign partnership or foreign company’s so-called gift redefined to project income must be included in gross income. In addition, different gift gifts and other foreigners from the foreign trust. Gift to the Americans do not meet the requirements for this purpose including the amount Americans pay for tuition and medical expenses.
Reporting requirements
if, during the current tax year, foreign funds or assets received a gift of more than a certain amount, it must be declared. 1. In the United States nonresident alien or foreign heritage (including foreigners associated with nonresident alien or foreign heritage) of the total value of more than $ 100,000 in grants; 2. Foreign companies or foreign partners (including foreign foreign company or partnership relating to foreigners) is worth more than $ 15,601 (adjusted annually for inflation) in grants in 2015. You must add all the gifts received from interested parties. For example, if you received $ 60,000 from a non-resident alien A, and obtained $ 50,000 from a non-resident foreigners B, and you know or have reason to know that they are relevant, it must declare the gifts, because a total of over $ 100,000.
If you receive a gift of more than $ 100,000 from overseas, please call us and help provide annual transaction reports.